What is this document and who is it for?

This document is intended to provide you with important information about how we process your personal data. This includes details of what personal data we hold, how we store it, what we do with it, why we hold it and how long we hold it for.

The contents of this document apply to both clients and prospective clients of Philip T Jones & Partners Ltd.

The below ‘summary information’ section provides some general summary information about what we do with your personal data. Full details can be found in the table at the end of this notice.

Summary information

In order to provide you with the services detailed in our letter of engagement Philip T Jones & Partners Ltd must hold and process personal data. We use this information to; conduct Customer Due Diligence (CDD) checks we are obliged to conduct under law; meet our obligations detailed under our letter of engagement; and, provide you with any additional services we may agree with you to provide.

We hold your personal data on our accountancy software provided by Iris, our outlook emails systems, as spreadsheets stored locally on our computers and, in some instances, as physical printouts stored in locked filing cabinets.

Data Protection Policy

You should read this privacy notice in connection with Philip T Jones & Partners’ data protection policy. A copy of our data protection policy can be requested at any time from us.

Data controller’s and data protection officer’s details

Data Controller: Philip T Jones & Partners Ltd (Incorporated in England under company number: 07958448) Data Protection Officer: Philip Thomas Jones

Personal data we process for clients:

Personal Data

In order to comply with HMRC the personal data we process on your behalf is your full name, address, date of birth, national insurance number, marital status and income details.

Lawful Basis for Processing

a) Consent – you have given us consent to process and submit your relevant personal information to HMRC.

b) Legal Obligation - the processing of your personal information is legally required by Law.

How/Where is the Data Stored?

Your data will be stored on a local server which is then backed up to a password protected drive. All hard copy data is held in a secure locked filing room.

Who has Access?

All employees of Philip T Jones & Partners Ltd will have access to your data.

How Long the Data is Stored?

Your data is stored on our system for up to 6 years from your last financial year end.

Who else is the data transferred to?

By Law, your data is transmitted to HMRC though our accounting software Iris. Our Iris software is password protected.

Is the data transferred to a third country? (Name of Country)

We do not transfer any of your personal data to a third country.

Details of safeguards in place (if transferred to a third country)

N/a

How to contact us with any questions If you would like to contact us, please use the below methods. Please note that our office closes on weekends and English bank holidays. We normally close the office over the Christmas period, including some normal working days, please contact us for more information. If your contact relates to exercising your rights under data protection legislation it will help us if you make your communication in writing (either post or email). Email: philip@ptjandpartners.co.uk Telephone: 01704 545 450 Post: Heritage House, 9b Hoghton Street, Southport PR9 0TE Your rights Under data protection legislation you have eight main rights relating to your personal data: 1. Right to be informed 2. Right of access 3. Right to rectification 4. Right to erasure 5. Right to restrict processing 6. Right to data portability 7. Right to object 8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling For more information on your rights and how we uphold your rights, please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office’s website (www.ico.org.uk) and review our data protection policy, which can be provided on request. If at any time you would like to exercise one of your rights under data protection legislation, please contact us. We recommend that you consult our data protection policy before contacting us. If you would like to make a complaint our handling of your personal data and how we have met our obligations under data protection legislation you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk). Though we would always encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we can attempt to resolve your complaint.